(512) 337-8119
support@givbee.com

Privacy Policy

GivBee, LLC is dedicated to protecting personal information and will make every reasonable effort to handle collected information as carefully and securely as possible. This Policy applies to GivBee’s collection and use of personal data in connection with our marketing and provision of GivBee’s Solutions, customer support and other services (collectively, the “Services”), for example if you are a customer, visit the website, interact with us at industry conferences, or work for a current or prospective customer of the Services. The terms “personal data” or “personal information” refer to information that can reasonably identify an individual.

If you opt-in (subscribe for texts) to any of GivBee’s customer’s text services, your personal data will be used in accordance with that customer’s own privacy policy.* In providing the Services, GivBee acts as a service provider and thus, this Policy will not apply to text subscribers. Still, GivBee will, at no time, rent or redistribute this information, except where legally required to do so.

GivBee does not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not use GivBee’s website or services.

Data We Collect

We collect personal data that you provide to us, either by requesting information about our Services, purchasing our Services, through interactions with our website, submitting ‘Contact Us’ forms, or when meeting with members of our team (i.e. product demos, webinars, at conferences, at trade shows, etc.).

We may also get your information from publicly available sources and social networking sites or your organization’s website.

The personal data may include:

Contact Info – When you schedule a demo, sign up for a webinar, or request information about our Services, we may collect personal data such as your name, company, address, phone number, and email address.

Billing Info – When you purchase Services, we may collect billing and payment information. For automated transactions, such as credit card payments, we use a third-party payment processor to process the payment. We do not collect your credit card number, expiration date, or pin number. The transaction details we retain are those details that allow us to verify you have paid for the Services, including payment method, payment amount, date of payment, name on card and business name. We will combine that information with your account details.

Login Details – When you create an account on our website, we may collect additional contact details such as street address, company name and password.

Usage Data – When interacting with your account online, we may collect information about when and how you use the Services, how frequently you use the Services, and the features you use.

Support Data – When you contact GivBee to receive technical support or customer support we may request that you provide information such as your login credentials, details about your system setup, Internet connection, software (browser, OS), etc.

Device Data – When you use GivBee’s site and Services we may automatically capture data about your device and about the way you use our site and Services. These might include: browser, domain, login time and duration, etc.

Third-party App Data Should you wish to connect your GivBee Services with an integrated third-party application, the GivBee application collects data (e.g. name, email address, tokens, or other identifying information) to make the integration active. When you integrate our Services with a third-party application, the information we receive is dependent on the settings, permissions, and privacy policy controlled by that third-party application.

Technology Partners – GivBee’s partners provide referrals to GivBee for individuals who have expressed interest in learning about GivBee’s Services and/or scheduling a demo. In such cases, we rely on our partners to obtain your permission before sharing your personal data with us.

How we Use your Personal DataIn addition to the purposes described when we collect data from you, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

Secure Log In – Using your GivBee Login credentials, we allow you to sign into the secure portion of our website. We may also use your data to detect and prevent fraud, protect the security of our website and Services, and enhance the safety of our Services.

Information Requests – We send you information, links about GivBee Services when you request them from us.

Customer Support – We use your name, email and other personal data when providing support to you; resolve problems and conflicts with our products and services; for verification and authentication purposes in regards to requests or changes of any related personal data.

Promotions and Product Updates – We may send you promotions or information about GivBee Services. We may send these communications via text, email, call your organization, or serve you ads on our website and others. If you would no longer like to receive such texts, please text “STOP” in response to any such text message you receive. Your number will be instantly removed from the text-marketing program. If you would no longer like to receive such emails, please follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions at the end of each email. Your e-mail address will be removed from our marketing list. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process. To opt out of being contacted by any other communication methods, please contact us at support@givbee.com.

Billing Support – We may use your personal data to provide you with support as it relates to billing matters.

Service Improve – We may use aggregated data about you and your use of our websites and the GivBee Services to develop, improve, and test those services.

With Your Consent – If you give us permission to feature you in a case study on our website or as part of a printed testimonial, we may use personal data about you to do so.

Compliance & Safety – We may use your personal data to enforce our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy or other legal agreements and comply with our legal obligations and to identify and remediate suspected or actual fraudulent activity or security incidents. We will not use your personal data for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted by law.

GivBee never sells, rents, or trades any of the data stored in your account with third parties.

Customer and User Data

GivBee never sells, rents, or trades customer or user data.

GivBee may share select customer data with third-party service providers who perform services on behalf of GivBee such as a merchant service providers who process subscription payments. Such providers are not permitted to store, retain, or use customer data except for the sole purpose for which they’ve been engaged.

For Legal Reasons  GivBee reserves the right to share data when it is required by law or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or valid legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; when it believes such use or disclosure is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person. We may also disclose your data to protect the rights and property of GivBee, our agents, employees, partners and customers, including to prevent or stop an attack on our systems or network or to prevent spam or attempts to defraud our users.

For a Merger/Acquisition  In the event of a merger, acquisition, consolidation, divestiture, or bankruptcy of GivBee.

Data Security

GivBee takes reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss, deletion, misuse, discloser, and unauthorized access. However, no application, Internet system or email transmission is ever completely secure, and we do not guarantee the security of any personal data. You are also responsible for ensuring that your account and passwords you are protected.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes—for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers.

California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) affords California consumers additional privacy protections, including the right to request from GivBee, information about the data we collect, disclose, and sell, as well as the right to request deletion of your data and to opt-out of the sale of your data. Businesses can’t discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

To make a consumer access request, request your data be deleted, or opt out of sale, please see our CCPA page. We will verify your identity prior to fulfilling your request, which may require government identification. Authorized agents may be used to submit rights requests, in which cases we will take steps to verify the consumer’s identity and that the agent has authority to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Notice of Changes

GivBee reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice to you. Your continued use of the GivBee service following any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your full acceptance of those changes. If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. 

How to Contact Us

GivBee reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice to you. You must review the current Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Your continued use of the GivBee service following any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your full acceptance of those changes and you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@givbee.com.

For those who receive texts from GivBee customers

GivBee customers may collect your mobile number when you text a keyword to a long code or short code assigned to the GivBee customer. Certain SMS text features enable the collection of name, email address, or other personal data information by asking you to respond via SMS text or by entering your personal data into an online form such as an opt-in widget.

GivBee customers can import personal data such as your first and last name, phone number and email address when you have provided the information outside of the GivBee system and have also consented to opt-in to received texts.

Note: If you believe your personal data has been added or imported into a GivBee customer account without your permission, please contact us at support@givbee.com or via our Contact Us page on our website. GivBee has a No Tolerance Spam Policy.

* How to Opt-out from Texts

If you are receiving text messages from a GivBee customer’s text service and would like to opt-out from receiving future text communications, simply text “STOP” in response to any text you receive. GivBee’s software will instantly remove your number from that GivBee’s customer’s texting account. Note: The personal data you provided to GivBee’s customer is the responsibility of that customer and subject to their own privacy policy. GivBee is not responsible for its customers’ privacy policies as provider of the Services.

This is a United States-based website and is subject to US law.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@givbee.com.

Show Buttons
Share On Twitter
Share On Linkedin
Contact us
Hide Buttons